Terms and Conditions

At SovTech Connect we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We only collect, store and process your personal information in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. Please ensure you have read it carefully, and particularly the section detailing your rights in relation to the personal information that we collect about you.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In running and maintaining our website we may with your expression of consent, collect and process the following data about you:

User information on registration:

  • Once you register on our website, you will no longer be anonymous to us. You will provide us with certain personal information when you register on our website.

This personal information might include:

  • your name and surname;
  • your email address;
  • your contact number;
  • your ID number;
  • your employment equity status (ethnicity, gender and disabilities);
  • your postal address or residential address;
  • your driver's licences;
  • your education details;
  • your employment history;
  • your skills;
  • your career status (availability);
  • your searchability;
  • your company name, company registration number, and VAT number;
  • your username and password.

We will use this personal information to fulfil your account, provide additional services and information to you as we reasonably think appropriate, and for any other purposes set out in this policy.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on your device by a website. Our Websites use cookies to enable you to enhance your site usage experience and to analyse our traffic. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be consentThe Connectordone by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Read our Cookie Policy here.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you:

  • SovTech Connect processes personal data about you for the purpose of your application for an employment relationship, insofar as this is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship with us.

SovTech Connect collects and processes some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Information that you provide when you apply for a role. This includes information provided through an online job site, via email, job-related information that you have made publicly available, such as a profile on professional social media networks, in the form of your CV, in person at interviews and/or by any other method;
  • In particular, SovTech Connect processes personal details such as name, email address, telephone number, hyperlinks to social networks, qualifications, skills, experience and information relating to your employment history;
  • A record of your progress through any hiring process that we may conduct.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated opportunities which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

The collected data will be used solely for the recruiting process. The purposes for whichSovTech Connect may process the collected data are the following:

  • to consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied;
  • to consider your application in respect of other roles;
  • to assess the qualifications and skills needed in respect of a role for which you have applied;
  • to communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process;
  • to fulfil legal regulations.

You may request for the correction and update of your data at any time, deny your previous consent for the processing of your data, restrict the processing on its object, request for your data in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, request for the deleting of your data or lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION

Personal information of data subjects in the Connector's possession is safeguarded against unauthorised access and use, disclosure, alteration, damage and/or loss, by the deployment of reasonably practicable organisational and technological safeguards. SovTech Connect also takes reasonable steps to ensure the integrity, accuracy and updating of personal information held by it. SovTech Connect has implemented adequate access control, encryption, governance practices, and other best practices to protect personal data.

We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

RETENTION AND STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will hold on to your information for as long as you have your account with the Connector, or as long as it is needed for us to be able to provide the relevant goods or services to you. The Connector's general retention policy is to retain information for 5 years.

In some circumstances, such as to meet our legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may hold onto your personal information after we've finished providing services to you, or for longer than our general retention policy.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion, such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

Sharing

We may share your personal information with:

  • other divisions or companies within the group of companies to which we belong so as to provide joint content and services like registration, for transactions and customer support, to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about our products, services, and communications (they will only use this information to send you marketing communications if you have requested their goods or services);
  • an affiliate, in which case we will seek to require the affiliates to honour this privacy policy;
  • our services providers under contract who help provide certain services or help with parts of our business operations, including fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, technology services (our contracts dictate that these services providers only use your information in connection with the services they supply or services they perform for us and not for their own benefit);
  • credit bureaus to report account information, as permitted by law;
  • banking partners as required by credit card association rules for inclusion on their list of terminated merchants (in the event that you utilise the services to receive payments and you meet their criteria);
  • recruiting agencies; and
  • other third parties who provide us with relevant services where appropriate.
  • We may disclose your personal information as required by law or governmental audit.
  • We may need to disclose personal information to our employees that require the personal information to do their jobs. These include our responsible management, human resources, accounting, audit, compliance, information technology, or other personnel.
  • If we undergo a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to another entity, we may assign our rights to the personal information we process to a successor, purchaser, or separate entity. We will disclose the transfer on the website. If you are concerned about your personal information migrating to a new owner, you may request us to delete your personal information.

Security

  • We take the security of personal information very seriously and always do our best to comply with applicable data protection laws. Our hosting company will host our website in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced security measures to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. We authorise access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. We implement disaster recovery procedures where appropriate.

TRANSFERRING DATA INTERNATIONALLY

We may transmit or transfer personal information outside of the country in which it was collected to a foreign country and process it in that country. Personal information may be stored on servers located outside the country in which it was collected in a foreign country whose laws protecting personal information may not be as stringent as the laws in the country in which it was collected. You consent to us processing your personal information in a foreign country whose laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent.

In order to provide our goods and services, we may need to transfer your information from your country of residence to another country in the usual course of our business. By dealing with us and submitting your personal information, you agree to the transfer, storage, and/or processing of your personal information outside of your country of residence as set out below.

YOUR RIGHT

You may choose to correct or update the personal information you have submitted to us, by clicking the relevant menu in any of the pages on our website or contacting us by phone or email.

Furthermore, as a user you have rights under the Protection Of Personal Information Act (POPI) outlined below. SovTech Connect will always fully respect your rights regarding the processing of your personal data, and has provided below the details of the person to contact if you have any concerns or questions regarding how we process your data, or if you wish to exercise any rights you have under the POPI Act.

These rights are:

Your rights

How to make use of those rights

Right to be informed about what we do with your information

This Privacy Policy and any details provided when we capture your personal information will keep you informed about how we will use this information.

Right to access your information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, this is free of charge.

Right to correct your information

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you may be incorrect, then the easiest way to correct this is through updating your profile in the Platform. If you don't want to do it this way or don't have a project, you can ask for us to update your information.

Right to object to, or restrict, SovTech Connect using your information

In certain circumstances (including where we use legitimate interests as set out below) you can ask us to stop processing your information or ask for us to limit the ways in which we process this information. However we can refuse a request in some cases — we will provide you with information explaining why we have refused your request if we do this.

Right to delete your personal information

Some people call this the “right to be forgotten”. Unless we have a reason for keeping your personal information (for example, where we need this to provide a service to you or deal with an ongoing complaint), you can request for us to stop holding your personal information. If we need to hold on to your information we will tell you why we need to do this when we respond.

Right to stop direct marketing messages

You can do this easily through unsubscribing at the bottom of our emails, contacting us (see the contact section below).

Right to portability of your information

You can ask us to move, transfer or copy your information so that you can use this information in a different service. To the extent we are able to do so, we will make this information available to you in a commonly used format so that you can transfer this to another service.

Personal Data shall be processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner. SovTech Connect will not use personal data for any monitoring or profiling activity or process, and will not adopt any automated decision-making processes.

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Regulator via their website at https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/ or write to them at:

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your personal information. If we make significant changes, we will highlight the sections of the privacy policy that have been updated to allow you to review the changes.

LIMITATION

We are not responsible for, give no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third party websites.

CONTACT US

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy by email to Legal@sovtech.com with the subject line “Privacy Concerns” We will respond promptly within 21 days at the latest. Include as much detail as possible to comply with your request. For further information about SovTech Connect, please visit the following page.